GDPR

Screen Shot 2021-09-06 at 9.22.22 AM.png

A Working Group has been assisting the Diocese of Meath with the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  It is preparing various materials, including a data protection policy, a privacy notice (explaining the reasons for retaining personal data and how it is handled etc) and guidance on the retention of personal data.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a European Union legal instrument ensuring the protection of individuals regarding the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. It is designed to give citizens more control over their data by bringing laws and obligations across Europe up-to-speed for the internet-connected age. It legalises the fundamental right of every living person to control their personal information, and have it adequately protected by anyone processing and holding it.

 

The GDPR came into effect from 25 May 2018.

Six General Data Protection Principles

  • Fairness

  • Purpose limitation

  • Data minimisation

  • Accuracy

  • Storage limitation

  • Security

An information session for parish secretaries took place on Tuesday 25 September 2018 in the Trim Castle Hotel. Presentations were made by Johanne Duignan, a member of the Working Group, addressing several practical points on best practice for handling personal data in parish offices.

Further details on GDPR available from:
Office of the Data Protection Commissioner,
Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington,
County Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland.
LoCall 1890 25 22 31
email info@dataprotection.ie